Winners of Built By Women Announced!

BxW NYCThe Beverly Willis Architecture Foundation received grants from the New York Building Foundation and the New York Council for the Humanities to identify 100 outstanding structures and built environments in New York City, either contemporary or historic, designed and/or constructed by women.  Out of 350 nominations, 100 were selected and announced on December 15. Of the winning sites built by women, 20 were by landscape architects. To view all winners go to  Winning Sites for Built by Women New York City

Over the next year, walking tours, interactive maps, and other educational materials will be developed to highlight women’s contributions to the built environment and BWAF will host local events to publicize the spaces.

Here are the 20 winning sites in the landscape category – Congratulations to all!

 

Landscape
103rd Street Community Garden, East 103rd Street, Manhattan
Kate Orff & Elena Brescia, Partners, SCAPE/LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE

The Battery Bosque, Battery Park, Manhattan
Laura Starr, Principal, Starr Whitehouse Landscape Architects and Planners | Warrie Price, President, The Battery Conservancy | Claire Weisz, Principal, WXY Architecture + Urban Design | Patricia Kirshner, Director of Operations & Planning, The Battery Conservancy | Linnaea Tillett, Principal, Tillett Lighting Design & Consulting

Brooklyn Bridge Park, 334 Furman Street, Brooklyn
Regina Myer, President, Brooklyn Bridge Park | Clare Beckhardt, Regional Director, NY State Parks | Patricia Kirshner, VP of Capital Planning & Construction Projects | Ellen Ryan, VP Strategic Partnerships | Leigh Trucks-Lutenski, Senior Project Manager | Jennifer Klein, VP of Capital Planning & Construction| Maryann Thompson, Principal, Maryann Thompson Architects | Lisa Easton, Partner, Easton Architects

Brooklyn Navy Yard Roof Farm, 63 Flushing Avenue, Brooklyn
Elizabeth Kennedy, Principal, Elizabeth Kennedy Landscape Architect

Canarsie Park, Seaview Avenue & Paedergat Avenue North, Brooklyn
Katherine Bridges, Landscape Architect, NYC Department of Parks & Recreation

Fort Totten North Park, 422 Weaver Avenue, Queens
Nancy Owens, Principal, Nancy Owens Studio

Governors Island, 10 South Street, Slip 7, Manhattan
Leslie Koch, President, The Trust for Governors Island | Claire Kelly, Director of Capital Improvement and Director of Historic Preservation, The Trust for Governors Island | Lisa DeMarco PE, Director of Engineering, The Trust for Governors Island | Linda Stone RPA, Resident Archaeologist, Linda Stone Archaeology | Roseanne Quinn, Field Archaeologist, Linda Stone Archaeology | Jenna Coplin, Field Archaeologist, Linda Stone Archaeology | Elizabeth Ann Beller PE, Assistant Resident Engineer, Seawall Project; Office Engineer, Potable Water, Soissons M/E Replacement, and Slip 6 Rehabilitation Projects, LiRo-STV | Nadia Usmani, Field Engineer/Inspector, Seawall Project, LiRo-STV | Elizabeth Saetta, Office Engineer, Park & Public Space, LiRo-STV | Bridgette Santana-Rivera, Document Control Manager, LiRo-STV | Ellen Cavanaugh, Director of Planning, Design, and Construction, The Trust for Governors Island | Jamie Maslyn Larson, Principal, West 8 Urban Design and Landscape Architecture | Kim Mathews, Principal, Mathews Nielsen Landscape Architects | Molly Bourne, Principal, Mathews Nielsen Landscape Architects | Lisa DuRussel, Senior Landscape Architect, Mathews Nielsen Landscape Architects | Annette Wilkus, Principal, SiteWorks Landscape Architecture | Rachel Woods, Project Manager, Turner Construction | Rebecca Challis, Assistant Engineer, Turner Construction | Emily Simon, Assistant Engineer, Turner Construction

Harlem Meer, Great Lawn, and West Side Landscapes, Central Park, Manhattan
Betsy Barlow Rogers, Founding President, Central Park Conservancy | Laura Starr, Chief of Design, Central Park | Judith Heintz, Landscape Architect, Central Park Conservancy

The High Line, Gansevoort Street to 34th Street, between 10th and 11th Avenues, Manhattan
Lisa Switkin, Partner in Charge, James Corner Field Operations | Elizabeth Diller, Principal, Diller, Scofidio + Renfro | Nahyun Hwang, Senior Associate, James Corner Field Operations | Justine Heilner, Director of Business Development and Marketing, James Corner Field Operations | Lara Shihab Eldin, Project Designer, James Corner Field Operations | Sierra Bainbridge, Associate, James Corner Field Operations | Maura Rockcastle, Associate, James Corner Field Operations | Isabel Castilla, Associate, James Corner Field Operations | Kimberly Cooper, Associate, James Corner Field Operations | Karen Tamir, Senior Associate, James Corner Field Operations | Elizabeth Fain LaBombard, Associate, James Corner Field Operations | Megan Born, Associate, James Corner Field Operations | Stephanie Ulrich, Project Designer, James Corner Field Operations

Hudson River Park, West Street to the Hudson River between Battery Park and 60th Street, Manhattan
Connie Fishman, Past-President, Hudson River Park Trust |  Madelyn Wils, President, Hudson River Park Trust | Diana Taylor, Chair, Hudson River Park Trust

Hudson River Park Sections 6 & 7, West Street to the Hudson River between 26th and 59th Streets, Manhattan
Beth Greenberg, Principal, Dattner Architects

Hudson River Park, Tribeca Section, West Street to the Hudson River between Chambers Street and West Houston Street, Manhattan
Signe Nielsen & Kim Mathews, Principals, Signe Nielsen Landscape Architects

Hunter’s Point South Waterfront Park, Long Island City, Queens
Marion Weiss, Principal, Weiss/Manfredi

Peggy Rockefeller Rose Garden, New York Botanical Gardens, 2900 Southern Boulevard, Bronx
Beatrix Farrand, Landscape Designer

Pier 44 Waterfront Garden, 290 Conover Street, Brooklyn
Lynden Miller, Principal, Public Garden Design

Randall’s Island Salt Marsh & Freshwater Wetlands, 20 Randall’s Island Park, Manhattan
Aimee Boden, President, Randall’s Island Park Alliance | Anne Wilson, Director of Planning and Public Funding, Randall’s Island Park Alliance | Terry Doss, Hudson River Bioregion Team Leader & Senior Ecologist, Biohabitats | Karen Appell, Senior Manager of Ecological Engineering, AECOM

Swindler Cove Park and Riley-Levin Children’s Garden, 3703 Harlem River Drive, Manhattan
Billie Cohen, Principal, Billie Cohen, Ltd.

Weeksville Heritage Center (Grounds), 1698 Bergen Street, Brooklyn
Elizabeth Kennedy, Principal, Elizabeth Kennedy Landscape Architect

West Harlem Piers Park, between West 125th Street and 133rd Street, Manhattan
Barbara Wilks, Principal, W Architecture & Landscape Architecture

Woodlawn Cemetery, 517 East 233rd Street, Bronx
Beatrix Farrand, Landscape Designer | Ellen Biddle Shipman, Landscape Designer | Annette Hoyt Flanders, Landscape Architect | Mary Rutherford Jay, Garden Architect